Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 5

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: CRUGNALE, Jordan (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
CRUGNALE, JordanAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch13,47832.55%
BROWN, AaronLiberal12,48230.15%
TESSARI, BrettThe Nationals5,50613.30%
BUGBIRD, CallumAustralian Greens3,3698.14%
O'NEILL, MarkLabour DLP1,4653.54%
VERHAGEN, MartinFamily First Victoria1,1642.81%
MOUSELLIS, EllyAnimal Justice Party1,0852.62%
MUNDAY, MarcusFreedom Party of Victoria1,0132.45%
JOBE, Jeni—9702.34%
EDWARDS, Meg—8722.11%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
CRUGNALE, JordanAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch20,80350.24%
BROWN, AaronLiberal20,60149.76%

Enrolment 49,984 · formal 41,404 · informal 3,135 · total 44,539

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Economy & tax

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Rochelle Halstead says "We should be making it easier for people willing to take that risk, not harder", and that a Jess Wilson-led government's plan "means payroll tax relief, reducing the burden of land tax and cutting the red tape that holds back investment and growth."

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Workplace & industrial relations

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

Chris Buckingham says the deferred Working From Home legislation "was fair and reasonable" and "would have been good for workforce productivity, great for working parents and made it easier for people to live and work in small communities like Corinella".

No sourced position on record: Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Drugs & law and order

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

Chris Buckingham says "Gendered and family violence is a massive problem in our community" and that bills introduced by the Attorney-General to "support Victim-survivors and make life tougher for perpetrators" "will make a difference".

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Rochelle Halstead lists "A fully operational police station" first among the things she says Clyde needs.

No sourced position on record: Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Native forest logging

Sophie ThornGreens own statement

Sophie Thorn says “Logging, land clearing, and bushfires are tearing through ecosystems that can’t be replaced” and calls to “Protect native forests. Restore what’s been damaged.”

No sourced position on record: Jordan Crugnale, Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor news report

On being named Labor's candidate for Bass, Buckingham said "Fairness goes to the very heart of how I work. No one should be held back, and no one should be left behind," and said he would advocate on behalf of the electorate.

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Objecting to the merger of the San Remo and Lang Lang foreshore committees "without proper community consultation", Rochelle Halstead says DEECA "should have no problem putting all the details on the table" and that "Our communities deserve transparency, not another closed-door deal."

No sourced position on record: Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Housing & planning

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Rochelle Halstead says Clyde needs "Infrastructure delivered with new housing and not years later".

Sophie ThornGreens own statement

Says people in Bass are doing it tough "with a lack of affordable housing" and commits to "build more affordable homes".

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens.

Health

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

Chris Buckingham says "Labor builds hospitals, the Libs close them", that a Liberal commitment to strip "$40 billion from the public sector" means "service levels will be impacted in our hospitals and the quality of care will drop", and that "Only Labor will continue to invest in the healthcare local families need".

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Rochelle Halstead writes that her "Liberal and Nationals team will deliver better healthcare for Bass Coast locals by investing $350 million to upgrade Wonthaggi Hospital."

Sophie ThornGreens own statement

Pledges to "fix our health system so everyone has access to the care they need".

No sourced position on record: Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens.

Education

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

Chris Buckingham says "We rebuilt TAFE after Jeff Kennett and the Liberals ripped it apart", that in Bass "we have made record investments in local Primary and Secondary Schools" and ensured access to "FREE TAFE and Free Kinder", and that "Labor will always put free access to education and training first".

No sourced position on record: Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Transport & infrastructure

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

Chris Buckingham says that if elected as the Labor MP for Bass he "will continue to advocate for better public transport connections across the electorate", after discussing "the need for improved bus services to Melbourne".

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

Rochelle Halstead says she has highlighted "the need for a safe pedestrian crossing in Dalyston", hears similar concerns in Tooradin, and will "continue advocating for safer connections between our residential neighbourhoods, sporting facilities and community spaces."

No sourced position on record: Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Environment & water

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chris BuckinghamLabor own statement

After touring the desalination plant, Chris Buckingham says "It's time we as locals own this extraordinary asset and took some pride in the role we play in securing water supply for Victoria including our own patch".

Rochelle HalsteadLiberal own statement

On coastal erosion affecting Cape Paterson-Inverloch Road, Rochelle Halstead says she has "written to the Minister seeking an urgent briefing" and asks: "How much more does our community have to lose before the Government acts on coastal erosion?"

Sophie ThornGreens own statement

Pledges to "protect our environment", pointing to the climate crisis already threatening homes at risk of coastal flooding in the electorate.

No sourced position on record: Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens.

Economic nationalism

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Voluntary assisted dying

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Religious freedom

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Freedom of speech

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Gambling & gaming reform

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

First Nations & treaty

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

Energy

Jordan CrugnaleLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chris Buckingham, Rochelle Halstead, Chris Jobe, Nikole Schellekens, Sophie Thorn.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Bass in the interactive database · All electorates