Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: PEARSON, Danny (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
PEARSON, DannyAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch17,19641.07%
BARONESSA, AngeloLiberal12,33129.45%
PRENTIS, JaredAustralian Greens6,34415.15%
DADICH, Daniel NairVictorian Socialists1,9514.66%
WILLIAMS, GayleAnimal Justice Party1,1732.80%
HOPE, NicholasFiona Patten's Reason Party1,0182.43%
WRIGHT, DavidFreedom Party of Victoria1,0062.40%
MUIR, MargaretFamily First Victoria8482.03%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
PEARSON, DannyAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch26,14662.45%
BARONESSA, AngeloLiberal15,72137.55%

Enrolment 49,525 · formal 41,867 · informal 1,761 · total 43,628

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Economy & tax

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tommy Le DeuxLiberal own statement

Tommy Le Deux writes that the Liberals' "$50 weekly toll cap will lower costs" and that "For Essendon and Niddrie residents, that includes the CityLink tolls that hit local families and businesses every week."

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Oscar Yildiz's site says he will fight for "Responsible Government spending to help reduce waste" and "Reducing unnecessary taxes, fees and charges."

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams.

Welfare & social services

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Oscar Yildiz's site says he will fight for "Greater support for pensioners, carers, veterans, people living with disability and vulnerable members of our community."

No sourced position on record: Danny Pearson, John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams.

Workplace & industrial relations

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Oscar Yildiz says firefighters "deserve the pay, resources, staffing, equipment and support they need to do their jobs safely" and that he is "Proud to support the United Firefighters Union".

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams.

Voluntary assisted dying

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting news report

Voted on the Voluntary Assisted Dying Bill 2017 in the Victorian Legislative Assembly (conscience vote; the bill passed the Assembly 47-37 on 20 October 2017). Danny Pearson voted YES (in favour).

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Drugs & law and order

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tommy Le DeuxLiberal own statement

Identifies community safety as one of the key local concerns of his campaign.

Michal KedemOther / minor party own statement

Victorian Socialists candidate for Essendon and a community lawyer, Kedem calls for more funding for healthcare, education and housing rather than more police and prisons, stating: "We need more funding for healthcare, education including childcare, and housing, not more police, prisons, defence or deportations." The candidate profile describes Kedem's work on police accountability and opposing the criminalisation of vulnerable people.

Kat TheodosisLabor own statement

Kat Theodosis says "Victorian Labor are strengthening our justice system’s response to serious crime, and protecting victim survivors."

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Campaigns on “Break Bail. Go to Jail,” “more visible police,” and reopening the Moonee Ponds and Flemington police stations.

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, James Williams.

Native forest logging

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

First Nations & treaty

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

James WilliamsGreens own statement

States he is dedicated to "improving opportunities in health, education, and employment for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples".

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, Oscar Yildiz.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tommy Le DeuxLiberal own statement

Tommy Le Deux says Victorians "deserve transparency, accountability, and infrastructure that actually delivers for local communities", and "That's why we need a Royal Commission into corruption on Victoria's Big Build sites."

James WilliamsGreens own statement

In 2020, as a council candidate, James Williams listed among "my policies": "Enable public reporting on councillor attendance, and conflicts of interest".

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Oscar Yildiz's site says he will fight for "Greater transparency and accountability across Government" and "Stronger scrutiny of government decisions and spending."

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis.

Housing & planning

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tommy Le DeuxLiberal own statement

Identifies housing affordability, alongside rising living costs, as a key concern of his campaign, noting he is a renter himself.

Michal KedemOther / minor party own statement

Calls for more funding for housing, alongside healthcare and public education, rather than "more police, prisons, defence or deportations".

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Says “infrastructure [should be] delivered before development — not after it,” and wants more “social and affordable housing.”

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Kat Theodosis, James Williams.

Health

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tommy Le DeuxLiberal own statement

Identifies access to healthcare as one of the key local concerns of his campaign.

Michal KedemOther / minor party own statement

States: "We need more funding for healthcare, education including childcare, and housing, not more police, prisons, defence or deportations."

Kat TheodosisLabor own statement

Kat Theodosis says "Labor is going to make dental free for all Victorians" and that a re-elected Carroll Labor Government "will open up 10 free Public Dental Clinics across Victoria".

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Wants “reduced ambulance response times” and funding to expand the Essendon SES unit.

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, James Williams.

Education

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Michal KedemOther / minor party own statement

Calls for more funding for education including childcare, "not more police, prisons, defence or deportations".

Kat TheodosisLabor own statement

Kat Theodosis says she is grateful for her "local, public school education" and "If I’m lucky enough to represent Essendon in the next state Parliament, I’ll always fight for our local schools."

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Backs “school-based mental health services” and “cyber safety [and] anti-bullying” programs.

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, James Williams.

Transport & infrastructure

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Kat TheodosisLabor own statement

Kat Theodosis says the North Essendon Roundabout "is getting revamped" and that if elected "it’ll be projects like this that I’m advocating for each and every day".

James WilliamsGreens own statement

Supports improved cycling and public transport infrastructure.

Oscar YildizIndependent own statement

Wants “the removal of the Albion Street toll point” and to extend “the Route 59 tram from Airport West to Melbourne Airport.”

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem.

Energy

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

James WilliamsGreens own statement

States that "innovation through clean solar and wind technology is essential to our environmental future" and says he is passionate about sustainability and renewable energy.

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, Oscar Yildiz.

Economic nationalism

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Religious freedom

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Freedom of speech

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Gambling & gaming reform

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

Environment & water

Danny PearsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: John Barnes, Tommy Le Deux, Michal Kedem, Kat Theodosis, James Williams, Oscar Yildiz.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Essendon in the interactive database · All electorates