Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: EDBROOKE, Paul (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
EDBROOKE, PaulAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch16,59541.55%
O'REILLY, MichaelLiberal11,76229.45%
GREEN, EmilyAustralian Greens5,06012.67%
SURIC, DraganFreedom Party of Victoria1,4433.61%
ABRAHAM, ChrystenLiberal Democrats1,4203.56%
JOHNSTON, ElizabethAnimal Justice Party1,3653.42%
BROWN, RichardFamily First Victoria1,0832.71%
BERGWERF, Darren Paul—8442.11%
KELSALL, Henry—3690.92%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
EDBROOKE, PaulAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch23,42958.66%
O'REILLY, MichaelLiberal16,51241.34%

Enrolment 49,160 · formal 39,941 · informal 2,323 · total 42,264

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Economy & tax

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent news report

Chrysten Abraham's site says "Families have to budget, and government should too" and proposes to "Audit major spending and restore fiscal responsibility".

No sourced position on record: Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Welfare & social services

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent own statement

Chrysten Abraham asks "why can't we find $2.5 million for people sleeping on our streets?" in Frankston, saying "What we need is action. A safe place to sleep."

No sourced position on record: Paul Edbrooke, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Workplace & industrial relations

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent own statement

Chrysten Abraham says "The least government can do is make sure the truck starts and we keep them as safe as we can" about firefighters, after meeting the United Firefighters Union.

No sourced position on record: Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Voluntary assisted dying

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting news report

Voted on the Voluntary Assisted Dying Bill 2017 in the Victorian Legislative Assembly (conscience vote; the bill passed the Assembly 47-37 on 20 October 2017). Paul Edbrooke voted YES (in favour).

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Andrew CheesemanOther / minor party own statement

Cheeseman's Victorian Socialists candidate profile states that in his 30s he campaigned for marriage equality.

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Freedom of speech

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent news report

In a media release headed "Threats have no place in politics. Neither does silencing debate.", Chrysten Abraham says "Condemning threats is not the same as condemning debate. We must be capable of doing one without silencing the other."

No sourced position on record: Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Drugs & law and order

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent own statement

Chrysten Abraham says her plan is to "prevent crime before it happens, tackle the causes, properly resource frontline services and hold offenders accountable for their actions."

Bree AmbryLiberal own statement

Bree Ambry says the biggest theme in Seaford, Karingal, Lakewood Estate and Frankston South is that "our community is worried about the rise of youth crime", and that the Liberal team is "investing in 3000 more frontline police officers, stronger consequences for youth crime and adult time for adult crime."

Katie GoulasGreens own statement

Names "safer communities" as part of her advocacy platform; is studying Justice and Criminology and volunteers as an advocate for children in juvenile detention.

No sourced position on record: Andrew Cheeseman, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Native forest logging

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent news report

Campaigns on “no party politics [and] no hidden agendas,” pledging to “fix what political parties have broken.”

Andrew CheesemanOther / minor party own statement

Pledges that, if elected, he would take whichever is less of the Frankston and Victorian median wages and donate the rest of his parliamentary salary to community campaigns, saying "I won't rise out of this community, I'll rise with it, or not at all".

No sourced position on record: Bree Ambry, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Housing & planning

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Andrew CheesemanOther / minor party own statement

Says "I stand for taxing landlords until they scream, then taxing them some more", as part of a platform of rebuilding privatised public services and taxing the rich.

Katie GoulasGreens own statement

Names affordable housing as a primary advocacy area, saying that when "services like healthcare, education and affordable housing are limited, the repercussions are vast".

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Health

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Bree AmbryLiberal own statement

Bree Ambry says that in "two decades working within healthcare and hospitals" she has "watched the number of code grey and blacks increase dramatically", that "Safety is not something that can be compromised on", and that a Liberal government will introduce "PSOs into major hospitals to help reduce the occupational violence that our healthcare staff experience."

Katie GoulasGreens own statement

Names health services as a campaign focus, saying limited access to services like healthcare has vast repercussions for the community.

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Andrew Cheeseman, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Education

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Chrysten AbrahamIndependent news report

Chrysten Abraham's site proposes "Career planning and industry exposure from Year 10", tutoring, mentoring, apprenticeships and work experience, and "Stronger connections between schools, training providers and employers".

No sourced position on record: Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Transport & infrastructure

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Bree AmbryLiberal own statement

Bree Ambry says "Our Liberal team will be prioritising the maintenance of our roads as we can't have another fatality due to our roads conditions", and asks locals to tell her which sections of road worry them.

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Energy

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Katie GoulasGreens own statement

Katie Goulas says the Greens "plan to restore and protect the environment by banning gas drilling, replace coal and gas with renewables and make big polluters fund clean-up for communities hit by climate disasters".

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Environment & water

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Katie GoulasGreens own statement

Prioritises "strong climate action" and says she cares about environmental sustainability.

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Economic nationalism

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Religious freedom

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Gambling & gaming reform

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

First Nations & treaty

Paul EdbrookeLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Chrysten Abraham, Bree Ambry, Andrew Cheeseman, Katie Goulas, Julie Harman, Paul Stafford.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Frankston in the interactive database · All electorates