Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: GRIGOROVITCH, Luba (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
GRIGOROVITCH, LubaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch17,46843.27%
FLETCHER, JohnLiberal9,80124.28%
GIBSON, BelleVictorian Socialists2,7686.86%
CHESTER, BenAustralian Greens2,6506.56%
BROWN, ZuzannaLabour DLP2,5176.23%
MILUTINOVIC, MelanieFamily First Victoria2,3265.76%
DIVITA, KatherineAnimal Justice Party1,2423.08%
BAUCH, Joh—9782.42%
CHANDOK, JazNew Democrats6231.54%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
GRIGOROVITCH, LubaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch21,45253.13%
FLETCHER, JohnLiberal12,53331.04%
GIBSON, BelleVictorian Socialists6,38815.82%

Enrolment 51,060 · formal 40,373 · informal 3,683 · total 44,056

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Workplace & industrial relations

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Joyce McDonaldGreens own statement

Joyce McDonald says "Raffwu is the only union fighting for workers in the retail and fsdt food industry" and asks people to contact their local MP "and ask them to vote no on the Associations Incorporation Reform Amendment Bill 2026".

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Drugs & law and order

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jack ChakomaLiberal own statement

Jack Chakoma asks people to sign “my petition demanding Labor finally open Caroline Springs Police Station 24 hours a day, 7 days a week”, saying “families in Melbourne’s west deserve better than a dark police station at night.”

No sourced position on record: Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Native forest logging

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Housing & planning

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rayan HassanOther / minor party own statement

Campaigns on housing affordability and cost of living, citing "families without housing and skipping meals, and workers burning out just trying to pay their rent or mortgage", and argues working-class people in the west face "a generational collapse in our living standards" while "developers and corporations cash in".

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Transport & infrastructure

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jack ChakomaLiberal own statement

Jack Chakoma says he is “Pushing for better local roads and the delivery of the much-needed Mt Atkinson train station” and “Improving reliable bus routes and public transport options across Melbourne’s west.”

No sourced position on record: Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Economic nationalism

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Economy & tax

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Voluntary assisted dying

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Religious freedom

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Freedom of speech

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Gambling & gaming reform

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

First Nations & treaty

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Health

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Education

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Energy

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

Environment & water

Luba GrigorovitchLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Chakoma, Rayan Hassan, Vasundhara Kandpal, Joyce McDonald, Seva Melnikov, Donna Southern.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Kororoit in the interactive database · All electorates