Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 5

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: CONNOLLY, Sarah (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
CONNOLLY, SarahAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch17,02645.85%
REDDY, RajaLiberal8,23322.17%
DURZADA, BraishnaAustralian Greens3,4969.41%
ROBERTSON, CatherineVictorian Socialists2,2065.94%
WIRTH, MichaelLabour DLP2,0515.52%
FRY, DavidFamily First Victoria1,3533.64%
SONI, GurneetNew Democrats1,0822.91%
BAGHERI, PouyaAnimal Justice Party6941.87%
RAYMOND, TrentFreedom Party of Victoria6411.73%
PAREDES, Rufo—3550.96%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
CONNOLLY, SarahAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch19,36452.14%
REDDY, RajaLiberal10,32127.79%
DURZADA, BraishnaAustralian Greens7,45220.07%

Enrolment 48,545 · formal 37,137 · informal 3,144 · total 40,281

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Drugs & law and order

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Lucy Nguyen says "the West is repeatedly neglected when it comes to the funding, support and action we need to prevent crime, not just react to it", calls for "solutions that work, not the same old failed approaches", and joins those seeking "the proper investment our area needs to prevent crime."

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Native forest logging

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Housing & planning

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Describes herself as "committed to community-led change that centres human rights, climate and housing justice", drawing on her own experience of public housing and renting.

Van Thanh RuddOther / minor party own statement

Advocates for public housing and rent freezes, attributing the housing crisis to banks and developers rather than migrants.

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes.

Health

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Van Thanh RuddOther / minor party own statement

Calls for more public hospitals in Melbourne's west, citing strain on Sunshine Hospital.

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes.

Education

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Celebrating "VietSpeak’s campaign launch for a Vietnamese bilingual primary school program", Lucy Nguyen says "It makes sense for schools here in the west to have a bilingual program that reflects the language that’s spoken in community."

Van Thanh RuddOther / minor party own statement

Says that, as a public school maintenance worker, he has seen how much school infrastructure is underfunded.

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes.

Transport & infrastructure

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Lucy Nguyen says that if elected she "will fight for better buses" and advocate "for more frequent, reliable and connected services", calling this "a continuation of my advocacy as a Brimbank Councillor", and says she will be "a strong voice for buses services that people can actually rely on every day."

Van Thanh RuddOther / minor party own statement

Proposes expanding free public transport as part of his platform on essential services.

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes.

Energy

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Lucy Nguyen says "We don’t need giant water draining-heat emitting data centres in the west" and "The west is not a dumping ground for Big tech bros to profit off", and invites people to "help us fight data centres", including the one "proposed in Plumpton".

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Environment & water

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Shohre MansouriOther / minor party own statement

Prioritises “biodiversity and climate action, with a focus on protecting local ecosystems” and “food security and sustainable agriculture.”

Lucy NguyenGreens own statement

Commits to community-led change that centres human rights, climate and housing justice in every decision.

No sourced position on record: Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Animal welfare

Shohre MansouriOther / minor party own statement

Says she is “particularly passionate about … ending animal exploitation and supporting stronger animal protection laws.”

No sourced position on record: Sarah Connolly, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Economic nationalism

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Economy & tax

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Workplace & industrial relations

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Voluntary assisted dying

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Religious freedom

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Freedom of speech

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Gambling & gaming reform

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

First Nations & treaty

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Sarah ConnollyLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Shohre Mansouri, Lucy Nguyen, Ghada Noune, Rufo Paredes, Van Thanh Rudd.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium.

Open Laverton in the interactive database · All electorates