Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 4

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: WILSON, Belinda (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
WILSON, BelindaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch19,35046.77%
DRAGAN, TimothyLiberal11,29127.29%
McLEAN, LauraAustralian Greens2,8096.79%
ELKINS, ChristineFamily First Victoria1,5303.70%
MATULEC, StephenLiberal Democrats1,3253.20%
PARKER, CraigFreedom Party of Victoria1,2182.94%
ZMEGAC, AndrewLabour DLP1,1912.88%
GARDNER, ShereeAnimal Justice Party9782.36%
CAPON, Stephen—9062.19%
RUYTER, MoniqueShooters, Fishers & Farmers Vic7721.87%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
WILSON, BelindaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch22,76455.03%
DRAGAN, TimothyLiberal13,53732.72%
ELKINS, ChristineFamily First Victoria5,06912.25%

Enrolment 51,900 · formal 41,370 · informal 3,602 · total 44,972

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Native forest logging

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Economic nationalism

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Economy & tax

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Workplace & industrial relations

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Voluntary assisted dying

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Religious freedom

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Freedom of speech

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Drugs & law and order

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Gambling & gaming reform

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

First Nations & treaty

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Housing & planning

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Health

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Education

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Transport & infrastructure

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Energy

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

Environment & water

Belinda WilsonLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Sebastian Crutchfield, Lachlan McCracken, Shemane Nathanielsz, Hayley Perry.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Narre Warren North in the interactive database · All electorates