Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: MAAS, Gary (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
MAAS, GaryAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch20,56247.98%
SAMUEL, AnnetteLiberal12,28028.65%
MOORE, SusannaAustralian Greens2,8366.62%
HARVEY, JacquelineFamily First Victoria2,4955.82%
HANSEN, GeoffFreedom Party of Victoria2,1364.98%
SKROBO, ChristineLiberal Democrats1,2122.83%
GALLAGHER, MichaelAnimal Justice Party1,0482.45%
BAKER-PEARCE, Tylere—2900.68%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
MAAS, GaryAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch23,24754.24%
SAMUEL, AnnetteLiberal13,81532.23%
HARVEY, JacquelineFamily First Victoria5,79713.53%

Enrolment 53,430 · formal 42,859 · informal 3,349 · total 46,208

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Foreign policy & aid

Bailey McCrackenOther / minor party own statement

Says 'AUKUS must be ripped up', stands for 'smashing the US-Australia alliance', and supports unionists opposing construction of new AUKUS bases.

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu's caption says "The Greens stand against the continued genocide and persecution of the Hazara people" and states "the need for the Australian government to recognise the genocide and be a global leader for Hazara human rights."

No sourced position on record: Gary Maas, Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Norliah Peterson.

Economy & tax

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Norliah PetersonLiberal own statement

Norliah Peterson says "We need to make it easier to employ locals, invest and grow, not pile on more taxes and regulation", after Cranbourne Chamber of Commerce traders said "the cost of doing business is too high".

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu.

Workplace & industrial relations

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu says "Our vital health workforce shouldn't have to ask for the pay and working conditions they deserve".

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Norliah Peterson.

Native forest logging

Gary MaasLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Bailey McCrackenOther / minor party own statement

Opposes the CFMEU administration, calling it a 'dictatorial system of administration'.

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Housing & planning

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Bailey McCrackenOther / minor party own statement

Advocates expropriating unused housing and vacant land for public housing, and proposes "a state building authority under workers' control to build it".

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu says there has been "a history of poorly planned and hurtful developments in the Narre Warren South electorate and surrounds", that "State planning laws are frustrating", and asks "Why did the developer go straight to state by passing council?"

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Norliah Peterson.

Health

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu says "If we keep VicHealth, we will save so much money" and "I will keep fighting to save VicHealth and for more preventative health through research, laws, investment, etc."

Norliah PetersonLiberal own statement

Norliah Peterson's Liberal profile says she "fought for free access to a vaccine, including presenting a petition to the Australian Parliament", and that "As a result of Norliah’s actions the Meningococcal B vaccine was made free for Victorian 16 year olds".

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken.

Transport & infrastructure

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Norliah PetersonLiberal own statement

Norliah Peterson says, after talking to Hampton Park locals, "We need to fix our roads properly, not keep putting a band-aid over the problem".

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu.

Energy

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu calls for a "Moratorium NOW on all AI data centres now including the one planned for Clyde North".

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Norliah Peterson.

Environment & water

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jill NambuGreens own statement

Jill Nambu thanks Sarah Mansfield "for challenging toxic waste incineration which causes negative impacts to human health, the environment and the climate", refers to "the toxic waste incinerator planned in Dandenong South", and says "Let's protect health and local environment and let's support real circular economy."

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Norliah Peterson.

Economic nationalism

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Voluntary assisted dying

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Religious freedom

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Freedom of speech

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Drugs & law and order

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Gambling & gaming reform

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

First Nations & treaty

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

Education

Gary MaasLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Lydia Denker, Trevor Hammond, Stefan Koomen, Bailey McCracken, Jill Nambu, Norliah Peterson.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Narre Warren South in the interactive database · All electorates