Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 4

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: FOWLES, Will (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
FOWLES, WillAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch17,85139.02%
WATSON, CynthiaLiberal15,46733.81%
STEEN, ReubenAustralian Greens7,10515.53%
RYAN, GaryLabour DLP1,6843.68%
GRIFFITH-JONES, RichardFamily First Victoria1,3963.05%
ROWE, NickAnimal Justice Party1,2122.65%
SIEMER, Robyn M.Freedom Party of Victoria1,0382.27%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
FOWLES, WillAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch26,32257.53%
WATSON, CynthiaLiberal19,43142.47%

Enrolment 52,040 · formal 45,753 · informal 1,676 · total 47,429

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Foreign policy & aid

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills's post says "There's no justification for genocide" and "Sanction Israel Now".

No sourced position on record: Will Fowles, Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, John O'Connor.

Welfare & social services

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says "Labor will always protect our public aged care beds" after speaking with a resident "about positive ageing and the role of Victoria's public sector aged care".

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says "It's unclear if Labor will ever act on addressing poverty by lifting job seeker and the DSP above the poverty line."

No sourced position on record: Will Fowles, Jack Gardner, John O'Connor.

Workplace & industrial relations

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says parents have been "working from home to manage the juggle", that "the Coalition teamed up with One Nation to block Labor’s work-from-home laws", and "As a mum, I know how much flexibility matters. I’ll keep fighting for working people."

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says she is "Proud to stand alongside my @hacsu comrades" and tells "Scope and ... the Victorian Government: the workers have done their jobs. All we are asking is that you do yours."

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, John O'Connor.

Drugs & law and order

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says she recognises "the need for more security where people feel unsafe, shopping centres, train stations", but that "has to go hand in hand with properly resourcing where trained staff make the real difference, like our hospitals".

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says "It's high time to Legalise Cannabis."

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, John O'Connor.

Nuclear & uranium

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says "I will work to stop new coal, gas, and nuclear projects".

No sourced position on record: Will Fowles, Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, John O'Connor.

Housing & planning

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jack GardnerOther / minor party own statement

Says the key issues he stands for include higher wages and secure housing for workers.

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says "Over 140 reforms" are "making renting easier, cheaper and fairer", that "The Liberal One Nation coalition think the reforms have gone too far", and "We know a safe, affordable home is the bare minimum, and that's what we'll keep fighting for".

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Says she will "push for fair rent and homelessness prevention", naming housing among the community concerns her campaign centres on.

No sourced position on record: John O'Connor.

Health

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rachel HalseLabor news report

On her campaign page, Halse — a nurse — says "As a nurse, mum and local, I know how much it matters to have safe, high-quality care close to home. That's why I'm proud that Labor is improving nurse-to-patient ratios at Maroondah Hospital."

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Names access to mental health care among the community concerns in Ringwood that her campaign centres on.

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, John O'Connor.

Education

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says Mullauna College "is receiving $17.6 million for a new Stage 2 STEM Centre" and "Our kids deserve facilities that help them learn to the best of their ability."

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Transport & infrastructure

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says a "50c public transport fares policy ... would deliver practical cost of living relief for commuters", adding "Queensland has done it - why can't we?"

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, John O'Connor.

Energy

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rachel HalseLabor own statement

Rachel Halse says "Labor is helping households move off gas to efficient electric appliances that can cost less to run", describing it as "Cleaner energy. Lower bills."

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Amy Mills says "I will work to stop new coal, gas, and nuclear projects that threaten our environment and future generations."

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, John O'Connor.

Environment & water

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Amy MillsGreens own statement

Pledges to protect the local environment, citing bushfire risk, the loss of tree canopy, neglected public spaces and "the growing impacts of climate change".

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, John O'Connor.

Animal welfare

Amy MillsGreens own statement

States she has been involved in animal rights activism since her early 20s.

No sourced position on record: Will Fowles, Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, John O'Connor.

Economic nationalism

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Economy & tax

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Voluntary assisted dying

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Religious freedom

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Freedom of speech

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Gambling & gaming reform

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

First Nations & treaty

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Will FowlesIndependent · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jack Gardner, Rachel Halse, Amy Mills, John O'Connor.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, native forest logging.

Open Ringwood in the interactive database · All electorates