Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: HAYLETT, Martha (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
HAYLETT, MarthaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch16,32138.55%
STALEY, LouiseLiberal15,30536.15%
SMITH, LukeShooters, Fishers & Farmers Vic3,6068.52%
JAMES, EarlAustralian Greens2,5245.96%
GEORGE, CraigFamily First Victoria1,3163.11%
SITTERS, HollyAnimal Justice Party1,1452.70%
WILSON, Wren LouiseDerryn Hinch's Justice Party9402.22%
RIGG, Wayne—8722.06%
QUINCE, Bernard—3120.74%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
HAYLETT, MarthaAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch22,43852.99%
STALEY, LouiseLiberal19,90347.01%

Enrolment 50,813 · formal 42,341 · informal 3,111 · total 45,452

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Economy & tax

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie says "I support publicly owned supermarkets", with "Local produce. Farmers paid fairly."

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Welfare & social services

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

On the NDIS cuts, Tim Drylie says "When support is cut, the need does not disappear" and asks "the Labor, Liberal and Nationals candidates" whether they will "call on your federal colleagues to reverse them".

No sourced position on record: Martha Haylett, Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Abortion & reproductive policy

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie calls Labor's promise "to make abortion care free" "welcome" and says "Now make it permanent: Free abortion care. Secure long-term funding. Local services."

No sourced position on record: Martha Haylett, Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie says "Trans people deserve to live safely and openly."

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Drugs & law and order

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jo ArmstrongNationals news report

Campaigns to "crack down on crime", citing increasing crime as a key concern for Ripon constituents.

Megan ReadLiberal own statement

Megan Read says crime "dominated" her conversations in Ararat and that "The Liberals will increase the counter hours at the Ararat Police Station".

No sourced position on record: Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie.

Native forest logging

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie says Victorian mills "receiving millions in public money are processing native forest timber from Tasmania", that "You do not protect forests by moving the chainsaw across Bass Strait", and that the Greens "will close the loopholes".

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

First Nations & treaty

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie says "First Nations people deserve truth, treaty, justice and self-determination."

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Calls for "honest representation, genuine consultation and decisions made in the public interest, not corporate greed".

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Housing & planning

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jo ArmstrongNationals news report

Pledges to "build more houses", citing housing shortages as a key concern in the electorate.

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Lists affordable housing as a campaign commitment, citing housing stress as one of the pressures facing regional communities.

No sourced position on record: Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Health

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jo ArmstrongNationals own statement

Jo Armstrong says “For too long, Ripon's health services have had critical vacancies” and that “we need people to provide services for locals”.

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Campaigns on strengthening health and aged care services in regional Victoria, citing stretched local services.

No sourced position on record: Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Education

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Campaigns on strengthening education services in regional Victoria.

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Transport & infrastructure

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Jo ArmstrongNationals news report

Pledges to "improve our roads", citing "roads riddled with potholes" in the region.

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Tim Drylie calls to "revive the Goldfields Rail Line" with "fast, frequent, free and reliable passenger rail from Geelong to Ballarat and Maryborough", and says "Public transport should be free and frequent".

No sourced position on record: Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Energy

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

On large data centres, Tim Drylie says "we shouldn’t give Big Tech a free pass to consume huge amounts of electricity and water. Make them bring new renewable energy and storage. Make them pay the costs they create."

Megan ReadLiberal own statement

Megan Read says that twenty years ago she "joined the fight against the reckless rollout of renewable energy infrastructure in our region", calls the announcement "to scrap VNI West" "a huge win for Ripon", and says "We need to protect farmers’ property rights, stop bad transmission projects".

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton.

Environment & water

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Tim DrylieGreens own statement

Is committed to making sure climate action delivers real benefits for regional Victoria, and cites climate impacts among the pressures squeezing regional communities.

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Megan Read.

Economic nationalism

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Workplace & industrial relations

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Voluntary assisted dying

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Religious freedom

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Freedom of speech

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Gambling & gaming reform

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Martha HaylettLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Jo Armstrong, Jeff Barry, Taylah Brennan-Jones, Donna Buxton, Tim Drylie, Megan Read.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Ripon in the interactive database · All electorates