Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 7

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: HUTCHINS, Natalie (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
HUTCHINS, NatalieAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch18,97843.46%
CULLIA, JosephLiberal12,66129.00%
TAWADROS, MarvetFamily First Victoria2,8186.45%
RALPH, MaggieAustralian Greens2,5475.83%
CHLIHI, HajarVictorian Socialists1,9774.53%
RADOVANI, JakuelineLabour DLP1,9174.39%
RAMOS, AlejandroFreedom Party of Victoria1,6723.83%
LEUNG, KarinaAnimal Justice Party1,0952.51%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
HUTCHINS, NatalieAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch22,64851.87%
CULLIA, JosephLiberal14,58433.40%
TAWADROS, MarvetFamily First Victoria6,43314.73%

Enrolment 53,100 · formal 43,665 · informal 3,591 · total 47,256

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Faith & religion

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says “My faith is an important part of who I am and of the values I was raised with — family, service, community and looking after one another.”

No sourced position on record: Natalie Hutchins, Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Uros Rasic.

Economy & tax

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says first-home buyers should not be “handing over thousands in stamp duty”, that for “Plumpton, Deanside and Fraser Rise” this means “thousands of dollars staying in your pocket”, and “We need to make it easier for young Victorians and families to own their first home — not tax them harder on the way in.”

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Uros Rasic.

Workplace & industrial relations

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic's Labor profile says he "has spent his life advocating for working class people to have better pay, more leave entitlements, safer working conditions and a better quality of life."

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi.

Voluntary assisted dying

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting news report

Voted on the Voluntary Assisted Dying Bill 2017 in the Victorian Legislative Assembly (conscience vote; the bill passed the Assembly 47-37 on 20 October 2017). Natalie Hutchins voted YES (in favour).

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Religious freedom

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says she is proud “to stand alongside our Croatian community, to respect their traditions, defend their freedom of faith and ensure their voices are represented.”

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Uros Rasic.

Freedom of speech

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic says "Australians should be able to express their political views without fear of intimidation or vandalism."

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi.

Drugs & law and order

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says Keilor Downs Police Station’s public counter being open only “Monday, Wednesday and Friday” “simply isn’t good enough”, and that “Our community deserves better than a police station open just three days a week.”

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic's Labor profile lists "cracking down on youth crime and investing in early intervention programs" among his priorities.

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire.

Native forest logging

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Housing & planning

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says families in “Plumpton, Deanside and Fraser Rise” are “already dealing with the rising cost of building and buying a home”, and that “Housing needs to become more achievable — not more expensive”.

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Uros Rasic.

Health

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Shania KhanOther / minor party own statement

Says local GPs are fully booked and bulk-billing services are disappearing, and calls for increased funding for local hospitals.

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic writes: "Because all Victorians deserve affordable dental care."

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi.

Education

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Shania KhanOther / minor party own statement

Calls for increased funding for local schools.

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic's Labor profile lists "building more schools" among his priorities.

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi.

Transport & infrastructure

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Shania KhanOther / minor party own statement

Criticises for-profit public transport infrastructure in the western suburbs, citing train station parking full by 7am and insufficient bus timetabling, which she says leave residents disproportionately affected by rising fuel costs.

Nathalie MoussiLiberal own statement

Nathalie Moussi says “Taylors Road absolutely needs to be duplicated.”

Uros RasicLabor news report

A Victorian Labor post says Rasic "will fight for more investment in local roads, local schools, and a safer community."

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Bruce Lancashire.

Energy

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Uros RasicLabor own statement

Uros Rasic writes: "The message from Plumpton locals is clear: NO to the proposed AI data centre. I've heard you, and I'll fight for you."

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi.

Environment & water

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Shania KhanOther / minor party own statement

Campaigns against the proposed Plumpton mega AI data centre, citing environmental destruction and strain on electricity and water supplies.

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Economic nationalism

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Gambling & gaming reform

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

First Nations & treaty

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Natalie HutchinsLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Joh Bauch, Nancy Croes, Maggie Jane, Shania Khan, Bruce Lancashire, Nathalie Moussi, Uros Rasic.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Sydenham in the interactive database · All electorates