Skip to content

Sitting member

Announced candidates · 6

A sitting member is shown here whether or not they are recontesting: this page records who holds the seat and who has been announced, not the ballot. Candidates are listed alphabetically, not in ballot order.

Key dates · Victoria 2026 · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

  • Tue 3 Nov, 8 pmEnrolment closesYou need to be correctly enrolled by 8 pm on Tuesday 3 November to vote.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov, 9 am – Mon 9 Nov, 12 noonCandidate nominationsNominations open at 9 am on Wednesday 4 November and close at 12 noon on Monday 9 November.2026 state election ↗
  • Wed 4 Nov – Wed 25 Nov, 6 pmPostal vote applicationsAnyone can apply to vote by post. Applications open on Wednesday 4 November and close at 6 pm on Wednesday 25 November.Voting options ↗
  • Tue 17 Nov, 10 am to 4 pmLow-sensory votingA quieter voting session in each district, for neurodivergent voters and voters with sensory needs.Voting options ↗
  • Wed 18 Nov – Fri 27 NovEarly voting9 am to 6 pm every day except Sunday 22 November. You don't need a reason to vote early.Voting options ↗
  • Sat 28 NovElection dayVote at any voting centre in Victoria.Voting options ↗

The candidates on this site are those announced so far. The commission confirms the ballot after nominations close.

How to vote here · from the Victorian Electoral Commission

Last election · 2022 State election

Elected: WIGHT, Dylan (Australian Labor Party - Victorian Branch).

First preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
WIGHT, DylanAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch18,17346.62%
SINGH, PreetLiberal10,43826.78%
MILLER, ClareAustralian Greens2,8837.40%
URIBE, ClaudioVictorian Socialists2,0725.32%
JEFFREY, ThomasFamily First Victoria1,9775.07%
PATEL, JaydeepNew Democrats1,1763.02%
MAQSOOD, ErumFreedom Party of Victoria8822.26%
RAHN, MauritaAnimal Justice Party8432.16%
MOINUDDIN, Aijaz—5341.37%
After the distribution of preferences
CandidatePartyVotes%
WIGHT, DylanAustralian Labor Party - Victorian Branch19,64950.41%
SINGH, PreetLiberal11,77430.21%
MILLER, ClareAustralian Greens4,32911.11%
JEFFREY, ThomasFamily First Victoria3,2268.28%

Enrolment 48,792 · formal 38,978 · informal 2,946 · total 41,924

As the Victorian Electoral Commission published it (VEC results ↗). Parties are those the candidates stood for then; a member may have changed party since. The 2021 redivision of Victoria's State electoral boundaries came into effect on 1 November 2022 and will remain in place until the writ for the 2030 State election is issued, unless triggered sooner. Electoral Boundaries Commission ↗

Where they stand, issue by issue

Each entry is that person's own stated view, with its sources. The badge says what kind of source backs it — official record, own statement, news report or encyclopedia — which describes the evidence, not how much we believe it. Nothing is totalled or ranked; recorded votes are counted only to point to the member's record, where each is listed. See methodology.

Economy & tax

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

13 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal own statement

Venkat Ram Upparlapalle says “I fully support the Liberal Party’s commitment to scrap Labor’s Emergency Services Property Levy”, calling it “just another land tax – a burden on families, homeowners, and local communities”, and “I stand with the Liberals in pledging to repeal this unfair levy if elected.”

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Walter Villagonzalo.

Workplace & industrial relations

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rifai RaheemGreens own statement

Rifai Raheem says "Investing in fair wages, improved working conditions, and properly funded public schools is an investment in our children's future".

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Drugs & law and order

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

20 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Andrew ElsburyOther / minor party own statement

Lists "greater police protection" among the projects he fought for as an MP that are still unfinished.

Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal own statement

Venkat Ram Upparlapalle says Wyndham North Police Station in Tarneit “SHOULD BE OPEN”, and “I’ll continue advocating to make the reopening and proper resourcing of Wyndham North Police Station a top priority for Tarneit.”

No sourced position on record: Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Walter Villagonzalo.

Native forest logging

Dylan WightLabor · sitting official record

Voted aye on 30 May 2024 on an amendment moved during the Legislative Assembly's consideration of the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Repeal Bill 2024, which repealed the Sustainable Forests (Timber) Act 2004 following the cessation of native forest logging on 1 January 2024. The question was 'That the words proposed to be omitted stand part of the question' (Legislative Assembly, 30 May 2024; Ayes 53, Noes 24; agreed to): an aye vote kept the words the amendment proposed to omit. It was a vote on the amendment, not on the bill.

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Integrity & anti-corruption

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

8 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal own statement

Venkat Ram Upparlapalle says “I believe our community deserves greater transparency and accountability in how public funds are spent”, and “As your voice in Tarneit, I support greater transparency so public spending delivers real value for our community.”

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Walter Villagonzalo.

Health

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Andrew ElsburyOther / minor party own statement

Wants “improved access to health care.”

Rifai RaheemGreens own statement

Wants to reduce pressure on existing hospitals, improve emergency response times and ensure equitable healthcare access for Tarneit's rapidly growing community.

Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal own statement

Venkat Ram Upparlapalle says “it's essential that we have access to health services closer to home. I will strongly advocate for the development of more local health and mental health services to meet our community's needs.”

No sourced position on record: Leah Van Keulen, Maurita Rahn, Walter Villagonzalo.

Education

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

Andrew ElsburyOther / minor party own statement

Wants “improved vocational education in our community.”

Rifai RaheemGreens own statement

Advocates investment in local universities and TAFE facilities so that young people can study locally, work locally and contribute to their communities.

No sourced position on record: Leah Van Keulen, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Transport & infrastructure

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

3 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Andrew ElsburyOther / minor party own statement

Lists unfinished local projects: the “Sayers Road duplication [and] traffic lights at Hogans and Derrimut Road.”

Rifai RaheemGreens own statement

Says there is an urgent need to increase the frequency and reliability of local bus services in response to what he calls a growing public transport crisis in Tarneit.

Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal own statement

Venkat Ram Upparlapalle says of flooding on Dohertys Road, “I will advocate for the planned road upgrade and Dry Creek bridge to be prioritised and delivered sooner. Our community deserves safe, reliable roads.”

No sourced position on record: Leah Van Keulen, Maurita Rahn, Walter Villagonzalo.

Energy

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

11 recorded votes on this issue on their record

Rifai RaheemGreens own statement

Rifai Raheem says "I will fight for more renewable energy and battery storage, support solar and home electrification".

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Economic nationalism

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Voluntary assisted dying

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Gender & LGBTQ+ policy

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

1 recorded vote on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Religious freedom

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Freedom of speech

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Gambling & gaming reform

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

4 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Hunting (duck & native birds)

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

First Nations & treaty

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Housing & planning

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

9 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

Environment & water

Dylan WightLabor · sitting

No statement on file.

2 recorded votes on this issue on their record

No sourced position on record: Andrew Elsbury, Leah Van Keulen, Rifai Raheem, Maurita Rahn, Venkat Ram Upparlapalle, Walter Villagonzalo.

No one here has a sourced position on record on: welfare & social services, abortion & reproductive policy, sex work decriminalisation, nuclear & uranium, animal welfare.

Open Tarneit in the interactive database · All electorates